• Upload
[…] previously described. If Atkinson is pumping from river subflow, as claimed,

Atkinson is not diverting from a “hydrologic system located exclusively within the

lands of the Navajo Nation,” id. § 1104(3), as the Little Colorado River originates

and ends outside reservation boundaries.

Even if Atkinson’s water use falls within the definition of Navajo waters, the

Indian Civil Rights Act prevents the Navajo Water Code being applied in a manner

that would divest Atkinson’s property rights established under a federal patent or

state water law. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1302(5) (no tribe shall “take any private

property for a public use without just compensation”) & § 1302(8) (1994) (no tribe

shall “deny to any person . . . the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person

of . . . property without due process of law”). The Supreme Court did hold in Santa

Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 (1978), that suits against a tribe under the

Indian Civil Rights Act are barred by the tribe’s sovereign immunity. A dispute

about “whether an Indian tribe retains the power to compel a non-Indian property