In Re Allman Opinion
[…] 2007, which was after Charter and Greenpoint had recorded their trust

    deeds. In the alternative, Charter argues that it should have priority

    over CIT based on equitable subrogation.

    1. Effect of First Americans release of CITs deed of trust

    CIT argues that First Americans recording of the release of the CIT

    deed of trust was invalid and had no effect, because it did not comply

    with ORS 86.720, which allows a title insurance company to record a

    release of a trust deed under certain circumstances. CIT relies on ORS

    87.920 to argue that, because First American did not comply with ORS

    86.720, the recorded release was of no force and effect.

    ORS 87.920 provides:

    Except where filing of the document is specifically required or

    authorized by statute, no document filed for recording or otherwisewith any public officer in this state . . . shall create a lien orencumbrance upon or affect the title to the real or personalproperty of any person or constitute actual or constructive notice

    Case 08-03245-elp Doc 113 Filed 08/24/10

  • 8/8/2019 In Re Allman Opinion

    7/30

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    Page 7 - MEMORANDUM OPINION

    to any person of the information contained therein.

    First American recorded the release of CITs trust deed pursuant to

    ORS 86.720(2). That statute provides, as relevant here: