In re: 907 6 - dhcd · In re: 907 6 1 Stre
[…] PX 100. It is undisputed that the Respondent received rent increases from the Petitioner in September 1, 2005 from $1140 to $1171, and another rent increase effective August 1, 2006 from $1171 to $1305. However, the Tenant's claim that the rent ceiling was improper is time barred. D. C. [sic) OFFICIAL CODE § 3502.06(e) [(2001)] is controlling in this instance, which states:

A tenant may challenge a rent adjustment implemented tinder any section of this chapter by filing a petition with the Rent Administrator under § 42-. 3502.16. No petition may be filed with respect to any rent adjustment, under any section of this chapter more than 3 years after the effective date of the adjustment, except that a tenant must challenge the new base rent as provided in § 42-3501.03(4) within 6 months from the date the housing provider files his base rent as required by this chapter.

9. Since Tenant is challenging a rent adjustment implemented under this section more than 3 years after February 28, 2000, the challenge to the rent adjustment is time barred. This administrative court follows the D. C. ['sic] Court of Appeals holding in Kennedy v.