In re: 907 6 - dhcd · In re: 907 6 1 Stre
[…] The last rent ceiling on file with the Rent Administrator was $930. PX 100. Tenant's initial $1,140 rent as well as the 2005 increase to $1171. and the 2006 increase to $1305 exceed the $930 rent ceiling. It does not matter that a different rent ceiling of $1515 was identified in the lease agreement because the lease agreement cannot be a substitute for a proper rent ceiling adjustment filing with RACD.

11. D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.06 is controlling, which states:

(a) Except to the extent provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, no housing provider of any rental unit subject to this chapter may charge or collect rent for the rental unit in excess of the amount computed by adding to the base rent not more than all rent increases authorized after April 30, 1985, for the rental unit by this chapter, by prior rent control laws and any administrative decision under those laws, and by a court of competent jurisdiction

The rent increase from $930 to $1140, which the Housing Provider took to commence the lease with the Tenant/Petitioner in August 2004, was in excess of the amount authorized. Therefore, Tenant/Petitioner is entitled to relief and a refund for any rents paid beyond the rent ceiling of $930.

C. Tenant's Award

12. Finally the penalty provision of the Act governs the Tenant/Petitioner's entitlement to relief in this case. D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3509.01 states:

(a) Any person who knowingly (1) demands or receives any rent for a rental unit in excess of the maximum allowable rent applicable to that rental unit under the provisions of subchapter II of this chapter. shall be held liable by the Rent Administrator or Rental Housing Commission, as applicable, for the amount by which the rent exceeds the applicable rent ceiling or for treble that amount