In-Lieu Fee Mitigation: Model Instrument Language and Resources E n v I R o n M E n t a L L a w I n s t I t u t E December 2009
[…] “ “ “ “ “

“ “ “ “ “

Figure 9: Ledger report (Ventura River Watershed Habitat Restoration Fund In-Lieu Fee

Mitigation Program)

Page 90: In-Lieu Fee Mitigation: Model Instrument Language and Resources · 2013-11-15 · a program involving the restoration, establishment, enhancement, and/ or preservation of aquatic

83

Chapter III

10. transfer of Long-term Management Responsibilities

• In the case of in-lieu fee programs, “The legal mechanisms and the party re-sponsible for the long-term management and the protection of the [site] must be documented [in] the approved mitigation plans.” (§332.8(u)(1))

• “The instrument may contain provision for the sponsor to transfer long-term management responsibilities to a land stewardship entity, such as a public agen-cy, non-governmental organization, or private land manager.” (§332.8(u)(2))

Background and definitions

Section 332.7(d) of the rule includes a full description of the long-term man-agement requirements that apply to all forms of compensatory mitigation, including in-lieu fee programs.