In-Lieu Fee Mitigation: Model Instrument Language and Resources E n v I R o n M E n t a L L a w I n s t I t u t E December 2009
[…] 40 Ibid., §332.8 (d)(6)(ii)(F).

41 Ibid., §§332.8(a)(1) and 332.8(b)(3).

CHaPtER III: MoDEL InstRuMEnt

Page 19: In-Lieu Fee Mitigation: Model Instrument Language and Resources · 2013-11-15 · a program involving the restoration, establishment, enhancement, and/ or preservation of aquatic

In-Lieu Fee Mitigation: Model Instrument Language and Resources

12

1. service area

• “A complete prospectus includes…The proposed service area.” (§332.8(d)(2)(iii))

• “For…in-lieu fee programs, the draft instrument must include… A description of the proposed geographic service area of the… in-lieu fee program.” (§332.8(d)(6)(ii)(A))

• “An in-lieu fee program…instrument may have multiple service areas governed by its instrument (e.g., each watershed within a state or Corps district may be a separate service area under the instrument);” (§332.8(d)(6)(ii)(A))

Background and definitions