In-Lieu Fee Mitigation: Model Instrument Language and Resources E n v I R o n M E n t a L L a w I n s t I t u t E December 2009
[…] The proposed service area(s) are likely to be described in greater detail in the instrument than in the prospectus or draft instrument.

The in-lieu fee prospectus, draft instru-ment, and final instrument must specify the service area – the watershed, ecore-gion, physiographic province, or other geographic area – within which the in-lieu fee program is authorized to provide compensatory mitigation for DA permits. The rule first defines service area as: “the geographic area within which impacts can be mitigated at a specific mitigation bank or an in-lieu fee pro-

42 Ibid., §332.8(d)(2)(iii).

43 Ibid., §332.8(d)(6)(ii)(A).

gram, as designated in its instrument.”44 Later, service area is defined as: “the watershed, ecoregion, physiographic province and/or other geographic area within which the…in-lieu fee program is authorized to provide compensatory mitigation required by DA permits.”45

The draft instrument must also docu-ment the “basis for the proposed service area…”46 This may be a simple statement describing why the specific service areas were selected.