In-Lieu Fee Mitigation: Model Instrument Language and Resources E n v I R o n M E n t a L L a w I n s t I t u t E December 2009
[…] Language requiring establishment of the program account is provided in Section 2. This section, on the other hand, must describe how the program account oper-ates. The in-lieu fee program account is an account established by the program sponsor to track the fees accepted and disbursed. The account must track funds accepted from permittees separately from those accepted from other entities and for other purposes (i.e., fees arising out of an enforcement action, “such as supplemental environmental projects,” donations, and grants.)226

224 Compensatory Mitigation Rule (2008), §332.8(d)(2)(viii)(B).

225 Ibid., §332.8(d)(6)(iv)(D).

226 Ibid., §230.93(g).

The account must be established after the instrument is approved and before any fees are accepted. It must be held at a “financial institution that is a member of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corpo-ration.”