These commentators point

31. FURROW ET AL., supra note 18, at 171.

32. Silver, supra note 29, at 1227. However, Silver disagrees and asserts that the law isno different today than it was a century ago. Id. at 1226-36~ see also DAN B. DOBBS, THE LAWOF TORTS § 244 n.5 (2000) ("Negligence cannot be excused on the ground that others in thesame locality practice the same kind of negligence. ").

33. Hall v. Hilbun, 466 So. 2d 856 (Miss. 1985).

34. Id. at 870.

35. See id. at 870-71 (discussing the "inevitable ascendancy of national standards").

36. Id. at 872.

37. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-581.20 (Michie 2003) (defining standard of care tobe "that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the fieldof practice or specialty" in Virginia).

Page 8: In Defense ofthe Professional Standard of Care: A Response

542 61 WASH. & LEE L. REV 535 (2004)