• Upload
[…] Since the effective date of the 1980 personnel rules, -a 'separate grievance system for disputes arising

, I ' t I 1

1 ' .

> ' 1 i t

,1

Page 131: IN COURT of CLAIMS - Illinois Secretary of State · 2012-02-09 · REPORTS OF Cases Argued and Determined IN THE COURT of CLAIMS OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS VOLUME 40 Containing cases

31

under the collective bargaining agreement set up by contract no longer conflicted with the rules and is not void for that reason either. We also think that the Director of ’CMS is authorized b y section 9(7) to enter into such a grievance resolution system through a collective bargaining agreement. Therein it is provided that the Director has the duty to: “ 0 0 0 conduct negotiations affecting pay, hours of work, or other working conditions of employees subject to ’ ’ (the Personnel Code) ”

This is a separate grant of authority aside from ‘his rulemaking powers.