• Upload
[…] For this study, data collected and analyzed from compensation cases eligible for restitution

focus on better understanding victims’ experiences along the continuum of: (1) harms suffered,

to (2) legal judgments/orders, and finally to (3) the restitution payments received. Within each of

these stages of the process, the nature and extent of several indicators of completion are

investigated. Moreover, the progression of victims’ cases between these stages are analyzed.

3 Ken Kobayashi, “Convicts Scarcely Pay Harmed Innocents,” Star Advertiser (June 26, 2011). 4 Section 706-646(2), Hawai‘i Revised Statutes, provides, in part, that “the court shall order restitution to be paid to the crime victim compensation commission in the event that the victim has been given an award for compensation under chapter 351.”

4

This allows for an assessment of successful outcomes, (i.e. was restitution ordered and paid

pursuant to state law and/or court order), but also provides important information on where the

flow of cases break down, thus providing stakeholders with information on where to concentrate