• Upload
[…] as the result of a crime. In Hawai‘i, this is due to many failures of the criminal justice system to

order and collect the restitution required for the crime victim to fully recover financially. Section

706-605(1)(e), Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS), was enacted in 1975 to provide the courts with

specific statutory authority to order defendants to make restitution payments to reimburse the

economic losses suffered by the victims of their crime. In 2006, the legislature enacted HRS §

706-646 which made it mandatory for courts to order “restitution for reasonable and verified

losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant’s offense when requested by

the victim.” However, the real promise of justice for victims envisioned by these provisions has

not been fully realized. Not only is restitution due to victims not always ordered by the court, but

in cases where restitution is ordered, many offenders fail to pay the restitution they owe.