• Upload
[…] Reg. 59932, 59938-9 (1996) (footnote omitted). Although RCRA section 1006(b) requires some accommodation with certain other regulatory standards, including standards under CAA, it “does not permit the substantive standards of RCRA to be compromised.” Chemical Waste Management v. EPA, 976 F.2d 2, 23 (D.C. Cir 1992). 18 40 CFR 63.2 defines “emissions averaging” as “a way to comply with the emission limitations specified in a relevant standard, whereby an affected source, if allowed under a subpart of this part, may create emission credits by reducing emissions from specific points to a level below that required by the relevant standard, and those credits are used to offset emissions from points that are not controlled to the level required by the relevant standard.” (The term “bubbling” was used interchangeably with emissions averaging in the past but is now in disuse.)