dinhxuyen
[…] measure is reasonable must be made with respect to the resources
available for financing water conservation efforts as well as the,
value of the water which would be conserved. Where outside parties
,II‘I~ wi I 1 illlJ IO I ill,lrll I' iIrtj,~'ovc'lllllrll a, in l~xc:h,\rlclc~ 1.01. ~:ofl';~'t~vl~d W,ll I')',
the availability of financing from those'parties should also be
considered.
8.4.6 Whether the Required Methods of Savinq Water Are Conventional and T-w- -_-___ . .b-_-----_-~_--- Reasona%?k?F?Z%e?~%ixtraord%ary .__._,_~_~-_r-_,~~i_~,~~~-~----i
Water Code Section 100.5, enacted in 1980, states:
-27-
"It is hereby declared to be the established policy of this state that conformity of a use, method of use, or method of diversion of water with local custom shall not be solely determinative of its reasonableness, but shall be considered as one factor to be weighed in the determination of the reasonableness of the use, method of use, or method of diversion of water within the meaning of Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution."
Although this statute confirms the traditional view that local custom
should be considered in evaluating reasonableness of water use, it
clarifies that conformity with local custom alone does not foreclose a
finding of waste and unreasonable use in appropriate circumstances.