19 National Grinding Wheel Co., 75 N.L.R.B. 905, 906 (1948).20 NLRB v. Proof Co., 242 F.2d 560 (7th Cir. 1957).21 Singer Mfg. Co., 24 N.L.R.B. 444, 470 (1940).22 Inland Steel Co. v. NLRB, 170 F.2d 247 (7th Cir. 1948), cert. denied, 336 U.S.

960 (1949).23 NLRB v. Allison & Co., 165 F.2d 766 (6th Cir. 1948), cert. denied, 335 U.S. 814

(1948).24 Cross & Co. v. NLRB, 174 F.2d 875 (1st Cir. 1949).25 NLRB v. Niles Bement-Pond Co., 199 F.2d 713 (2d Cir. 1952).26 Richfield Oil Corp. v. NLRB, 231 F.2d 717 (D.C. Cir. 1956), cert. denied, 351

U.S. 909 (1956).27 The provisos to § 9(a) of the NLRA, as amended, (61 Stat. 143 (1947), 29

U.S.C. § 159(a) (1952)) state: "Provided, That any individual employee or a group ofemployees shall have the right at any time to present grievances to their employer andto have such grievances adjusted, without the intervention of the bargaining representa-tive, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective-bargaining

[Vol. 22

Page 6: Impartial Public Review of Internal Union Disputes ... › dspace › bitstream › handle › 1811 › ...10 61 Stat. 136-52 (1947), 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-168 (1952). The NLRA, in the

INTERNAL UNION DISPUTES