Impact of September 11th on Anti-Money Laundering Efforts
[…] The courtadded, "A related but distinct fundamental value of our legal system is the attorney's obligation of loyalty.Attorneys have a duty to maintain undivided loyalty to their clients to avoid undermining public confidence inthe legal profession and the judicial process." Id. at 1145 (citations omitted). Only in certain extreme circum-stances may lawyers disclose otherwise privileged communications. See, e.g., CAL. Ewvo. CooE § 956.5 (2001)("There is no privilege under this article if the lawyer reasonably believes that the disclosure of any confidentialclient communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent the client from committinga criminal act that the lawyer believes is likely to result in death or substantial bodily harm.").