Immigration -- In Re Sandoval: Deportation and the
[…] In its decision the Board first reaffirmed the generally acceptedprinciple that deportation is in its nature a civil proceeding not a crimi-nal one, 3 and noted that the United States Supreme Court has"'never. . .applied [the exclusionary rule] to exclude evidence from acivil proceeding, federal or state.' 14 In response to respondent's argu-ment that the rule should be extended to deportation proceedings, theBoard pointed out that the exclusionary rule is "'a judicially createdremedy designed to safeguard Fourth Amendment rights generally

10. Id. at 3; see 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2) (1976). The statute provides in pertinent part that anyalien shall be deported who "entered the United States without inspection or at any time or placeother than as designated by the Attorney General." Respondent was also later charged with fail-ing to establish the date, manner and place of her entry, in violation of Id. § 1361 (1976). In reSandoval, No. 2725, slip op. at 3.

11. In re Sandoval, No. 2725, slip op. at 5-6. See also Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S.471 (1963).