ILLINOIS REAL ESTATE CASE LAW UPDATE€¦ · Web view1ST ANNUAL REAL ESTATE INSTITUTE OCTOBER 21-22, 2004 Hyatt Lodge at McDonald’s Cam
[…] residential for assessment purposes.Finding that property “must be classified and valued according to their use”, the Fifth District held that until the actual use “changes to residential, as evidenced by the development of roads, sewers, etc.,” the assessor should not “automatically re-assess subdivided agricultural property as residential”. Noting that 35 ILCS 200/9-65 provides that lots shall be reassessed and placed upon the assessors books as of the first day of January immediately following the recording or filing of the subdivision, the decision notes that there is an exception under Section 200/10-30(a) for parcels where “At the time of platting the property is vacant or used as farm as defined in Section 1-60”, and that “Section 10-30 of the Code was enacted to protect real estate developers, who change the use of property from farmland to residential or commercial or industrial use, from rising assessments that result from the initial platting and dividing of the farmland.”