ILLINOIS REAL ESTATE CASE LAW UPDATE€¦ · Web view1ST ANNUAL REAL ESTATE INSTITUTE OCTOBER 21-22, 2004 Hyatt Lodge at McDonald’s Cam
[…] He alleged the Defendants violated the Condominium Property Act, (765 ILCS 605/19), the Association’s Declaration, and breached their duty when they refused to provide him with the books and records of the Association pursuant to a written request. The Defendants argued that the proper party defendant was the Association, not they, and that the Plaintiff failed to state a “proper purpose” for inspecting the condominium documents as required by Section 19(e): “Except as otherwise provided…any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine and make copies of the records [of the association] at any reasonable time or times but only for a proper purpose, at the association’s principal office. In order to exercise this right, a member must submit a written request…stating with particularity the records sought to be examined and a proper purpose for the request.”