• Upload
[…] factual issue and could have been answered inconsistently with the general verdict. The

Jacobses respond that the court did not err in denying either of Ezeagu’s proposed

interrogatories because they were in the wrong format.

¶ 123 Use of a general verdict accompanied by written interrogatories requires the jury to give

close attention to the more important issues in the case, and its answers serve as a check on the

propriety of the general verdict. First National Bank of Elgin v. Szwankowski, 109 Ill. App. 2d

268, 275, 248 N.E.2d 517, 521 (1969). Under the plain language of section 2-1108 of the Code

of Civil Procedure, the jury is required to answer a special interrogatories at the request of

party:

“Verdict—Special interrogatories. Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the

jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be

required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or

questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be

tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions.

Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on

Page 34: Illinois Official Reports · Illinois Official Reports . Appellate Court . Jacobs v. Yellow Cab Affiliation, Inc., 2017 IL App (1st) 151107. Appellate Court Caption MARC M. JACOBS,

- 34 -

appeal, as a ruling on a question of a law. When the special finding of fact is

inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may

enter judgment accordingly.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2014).

See Thomas v. Johnson Controls, Inc., 344 Ill. App. 3d 1026, 1032-33, 801 N.E.2d 90,

95-96 (2003).

¶ 124 Under this authority, the trial court has no discretion to reject a special interrogatory that is

in proper form. Thomas, 344 Ill.