Embed Size (px)
[…] evidence.” In re R.M., 307 Ill. App. 3d 541, 551 (1999). A finding is against the manifest

weight of the evidence “if review of the record clearly demonstrates that the opposite result

[is] the proper one.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) F.S., 347 Ill. App. 3d at 62-63.

¶ 52 The circuit court in this case found that Davion was a neglected and abused minor

pursuant to those provisions of the Juvenile Court Act providing that any minor “whose

environment is injurious to his or her welfare” is neglected (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(d) (West

2014)) and any minor whose parent “creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such

minor other than by accidental means” is abused (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2014)).

Because Davion was taken into temporary custody immediately following his birth, these

findings were based on a theory of anticipatory neglect.