Embed Size (px)
[…] siblings. As discussed at length above, the parties and the court knew that, with respect to

Davion, the State sought termination of Traci’s parental rights at Davion’s dispositional

hearing. Whenever such an expedited termination ruling is made, the evidence supporting a

Page 21: Illinois Official Reportsillinoiscourts.gov/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2017/1stDistrict/... · Illinois Official Reports . Appellate Court . In re Tyianna J., 2017 IL App (1st) 162306

- 21 -

finding of unfitness is necessarily that evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearing. See

705 ILCS 405/2-21(5)(iii) (West 2014) (permitting expedited termination if the court finds

the parent unfit “on the basis of clear and convincing evidence admitted at the adjudicatory

hearing”). In such situations, the circuit court must consider the same evidence under two

different standards; it must decide whether a preponderance of the evidence supports a

finding of abuse, neglect, or dependency (705 ILCS 405/1-3(1), 2-18 (West 2014)) and,