Embed Size (px)
[…] conditions for expedited termination in this case, Traci’s argument that an additional hearing

Page 18: Illinois Official Reportsillinoiscourts.gov/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2017/1stDistrict/... · Illinois Official Reports . Appellate Court . In re Tyianna J., 2017 IL App (1st) 162306

- 18 -

was required would be well taken. Subsection (a) of section 1-2(1) lists “aggravating

circumstances” such as the abandonment, torture, or chronic abuse of a child, or the parent’s

conviction for certain violent crimes against a child. 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(a) (West 2014).

Subsection (b) describes those situations where a parent’s rights have already been

involuntarily terminated with respect to another child. 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(b) (West 2014).

Finally, subsection (c) addresses “those extreme cases in which the parent’s incapacity to

care for the child, combined with an extremely poor prognosis for treatment or rehabilitation,

justifies expedited termination of parental rights.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1)(c) (West 2014). At

the time the circuit court entered the orders at issue in this appeal, subsection (c) is the only

one of these three scenarios that could have applied, since Traci was not guilty of any violent