ILLINOIS REGISTER PUBLISHED BY JESSE WHITE • SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] gaming facilities, riverboats, casinos, and other facilities authorized under this Act."

Section 5(c)(18) provides in part that the Board can "authorize a licensee to sell or serve

alcoholic liquors, wine or beer as defined in the Liquor Control Act of 1934 on board a

riverboat or in a casino and to have exclusive authority to establish the hours for sale and

consumption of alcoholic liquor on board a riverboat or in a casino, notwithstanding any

provision of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 or any local ordinance, and regardless of

whether the riverboat makes excursions."

Section 5(c)(21) empowers the Board "to adopt rules concerning the conduct of gaming

pursuant to an organization gaming license issued under this Act."

Page 192: ILLINOIS...domestic captive insurance company to notify the Director to seek approval of all dividends and other distributions under Section 123C-26 of the Illinois Insurance Code

ILLINOIS REGISTER 3225

20

ILLINOIS GAMING BOARD

NOTICE OF ADOPTED AMENDMENTS

Section 5(c)(22) gives the Board "the same jurisdiction over casinos and organization

gaming facilities as the Board has over riverboats, including, but not limited to, the power

to adopt rules for administering the provisions of this Act ."

5) Effective Date of Rules: February 4, 2020

6) Does this rulemaking contain an automatic repeal date? No

7) Does this rulemaking contain an incorporation by reference? No

8) A copy of the adopted rules, including any material incorporated by reference, is on file