ILLINOIS REGISTER PUBLISHED BY JESSE WHITE • SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] video gaming terminals at a single licensed establishment that allows for wagers placed

on such video gaming terminals to contribute to a cumulative maximum jackpot of up to

$10.000."

Amendatory language in 230 ILCS 40/20 (b) provides for a $10,000 maximum jackpot

prize.

New 230 ILCS 40/20 (c) authorizes in-location progressive jackpot games and directs the

IGB to promulgate emergency rules to implement this subsection within 90 days of the

effective date of PA 101-31. These emergency rules have been published in the Illinois

Register at 43 Ill. Reg. 11688 (October 11, 2019). 230 ILCS 40/20 (c) further provides

that "[j]ackpot winning from in-location progressive games shall be paid by the terminal

operator to the player not later than 3 days after winning such a jackpot."

The present rulemaking establishes a workable mechanism for progressive jackpot play

as authorized by these new provisions of the Video Gaming Act. Specifically, the rule

does the following:

Amendatory language in Section 1800.430 (Persons with Significant Influence or