ILLINOIS REGISTER PUBLISHED BY JESSE WHITE • SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] ILLINOIS REGISTER 3207

20

ILLINOIS GAMING BOARD

NOTICE OF ADOPTED AMENDMENTS

1800.2150 New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019

1800.2160 New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019

1800.2170 New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019

1800.EXHIBIT A New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019

1800.EXHIBIT B New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019

15) Summary and Purpose of Rulemaking: The present rulemaking is necessitated by

changes to the Video Gaming Act [230 ILCS 40] enacted by PA 101-31, effective June

28, 2019. These statutory changes are the following:

New language in 230 ILCS 40/5 defines an "in-location bonus jackpot" as "one or more

video gaming terminals at a single licensed establishment that allows for wagers placed

on such video gaming terminals to contribute to a cumulative maximum jackpot of up to

$10.000."

Amendatory language in 230 ILCS 40/20 (b) provides for a $10,000 maximum jackpot

prize.

New 230 ILCS 40/20 (c) authorizes in-location progressive jackpot games and directs the

IGB to promulgate emergency rules to implement this subsection within 90 days of the