Embed Size (px)
[…] date on which they are to expire: This emergency amendment will expire at the end of
the 150-day period or upon repeal of the emergency rule.
7) Date Filed with the Index Department: May 28, 2020
8) A copy of the emergency rule, including any material incorporated by reference, is on file
in the Agency's principal office and is available for public inspection.
9) Reason for Emergency: This emergency rule is adopted in response to Governor JB
Pritzker's Gubernatorial Disaster Proclamations issued during 2020 related to COVID-19.
Section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act [5 ILCS 100/5-45] defines
"emergency" as "the existence of any situation that any agency finds reasonably
constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or welfare". The COVID-19 outbreak in
Illinois is a significant public health crisis that warrants these emergency rules.
10) A Complete Description of the Subjects and Issues Involved: This rule requires long
term care facilities to add testing for infectious diseases to the facility's infection control