Defendants received as a result of the fraudulent practices alleged in this complaint were received

23

Case 1:13-cv-04735-RMB Document 44 Filed 11/09/15 Page 23 of 28

Page 24: ill!i - Zuckerman Law · Case 1:13-cv-04735-RMB Document 44 Filed 11/09/15 Page 5 of 28 a third party vendor, fir[ ed] MSH employee Daniel Dorce (purportedly for sexual harassment)

unlawfully and would have to be refunded to Medicare and Medicaid." (Compl. ~ 120.) During

this period, Defendants had a statutory duty to pay back overpayments from Medicare or Medicaid.

42 U.S.C.A. § 1320a-7k(d)(l)(A) (effective Mar. 23, 2010) (When a person "has received an

overpayment, the person shall-(A) report and return the overpayment to the Secretary, the State ..

. . "); see also Kane, 2015 WL 4619686, at *5 ("The ACA provides that any person who has

received an overpayment from Medicare or Medicaid and knowingly fails to report and return it

within sixty days after the date on which it was identified has violated the FCA.") Relators have