Embed Size (px)
[…] XIV, S 1.
82. Commonwealth law defines marriage as " Only a marriage between one man and one
woman shall be valid or recognized as a marriage in Kentucky." Kentucky Amendment
223A.
83. By defining marriage in this way, the Commonwealth discriminates on the basis ofsex. For example, Plaintiffs Greg and Michael are not permitted to marry in this
Commonwealth solely because they are both men. If Michael (or Greg) were a woman,
the marriage would be allowed. The only reason the marriage is prohibited is the sex ofthe partners.
84. In addition, the Commonwealths has made KRS 402.045(1) which provides in part
that, "A marriage between members of the same sex which occurs in another jurisdiction
shall be void in Kentucky." KRS 402,045(2) provides that "Any rights granted by virtue
of the [same sex] marriage, or its termination, shall be unenforceable in Kentucky
courts. "
85.The marriage of Greg and Michael, for example, is denied recognition solely because
they are both men.