IL Supreme Court Brief Against Chicago Red Light Camera Program Filed 10-30-2013
[…] light cameras statewide. (A10) HB 21, which applied generally to all

municipalities, failed to pass a state Senate vote (25 yeas, 29 nays and one

“present” vote), and was withdrawn on May 20, 2005. (A10)

Months later, a similar bill, House Bill 4835 (“HB 4835”), was

introduced. As first drafted, it too allowed for red light cameras and

administrative adjudication in all municipalities statewide. (A10) Proponents

8

then added, as a late amendment, a new subsection restricting the definition

of automated enforcement violations, proposed as 625 ILCS 5/11-208.6(m)

(“Subsection (m)”). (A38) This amendment provided:

This Section applies only to the Counties of Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, Madison, McHenry, St. Clair, and Will and to municipalities located within those counties.

Prior to passage the bill’s Senate sponsor was asked how he picked the eight

named counties; he explained that the bill was limited at the request of

members of both parties in the Transportation Committee who “didn’t want

to have this option in their counties.”