danghuong
[…] See Prob. Code §§ 903, 910.
24. Prob. Code §§ 901, 910.
25. Prob. Code §§ 901, 910.
-11-
The Commission recommends that the four percent rate on the first
$15,000 of estate value be reduced to three percent, making the rate
three percent on the first $100,000 of estate value. This will make a
modest reduction in the statutory fee 26 and make California rates
compare more favorably with those in other states. The reduction also
will simplify the fee calculation.
Written contract with disclosure to client that fee is
negotiable. Business and Profession Code Section 6148 requires a
written contract in any case where "it is reasonably foreseeable that
total expense to a client, including attorney fees" will exceed
$1,000. 27 This section went into effect on January 1, 1987.
Section 6148 requires that the written contract include all of the
following:
(1) The hourly rate or other standard rates, fees, and charges
applicable to the case.
(2) The general nature of the legal services to be provided.
(3) The respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client.
Section 6148 includes provisions that may not be appropriate for a
contract for probate legal services. For example, the fee for probate
legal services ordinarily will be determined by the statutory fee