Iii. Constitutional Law
[…] Irvis to Runyon v. McCrary, 1977 HASTINGS CONST. L. Q.1.

' 558 F.2d at 1171.23 Id. See note 6 supra.2' 558 F.2d at 1171. At least two federal courts have rejected the severability argument,

however, and held that the League of Cities nullification of the FLSA amendments appliedto the Equal Pay Act as well. See Usery v. Owensboro-Daviess Cty. Hosp., 423 F. Supp. 843,845 (W.D. Ky. 1976); Howard v. Ward Cty., 418 F. Supp. 494, 501 (D.N.D. 1976).

2 558 F.2d at 1171.26 29 U.S.C. § 219 (1970) provides: "If any provision of this chapter or the application of

such provision to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this chapterand the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affectedthereby."

2 558 F.2d at 1172. See also Usery v. Allegheny Cty. Institution Dist., 544 F.2d 148, 155(3rd Cir. 1976); Usery v. County of Oakland, 81 Lab. Cas. 47,847 (E.D. Mich. 1977).

In Electric Bond & Share Co. v.