• Upload
[…] of due process and s,~par ... (..~ 0": powers. To that end, the proposed

new system was researched in light of California Constitutional doc­

trine. . 88

The following analysis is a summary of that research study.

II. ANALYSIS

The separation of powers doctrine defines the limits within which

the powers currently vested in the judiciary relative to traffic

offc~" - adjudications may be transp:;'anted to hearings conducted by

the Department of Motor Vehicles, an agency of the executive branch.

Two provisions of the California Constitution delineate separation

of powers. Article III, Section 3 states:

The powers of state government are legislative, executive and judicial. Persor)s charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Con~titution.

Article VI, Section 1 states:

The judicial power of this state is vested in the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts,

86 This analysis was prepared by the Institute for Administrative