With a few exceptions, the wife could not be deprived of dower by any transfer made by her husband during his lifetime. Although most states have abolished dower, many states retaining the concept have expanded the wife’s share to a life estate in all the land that her husband owned in fee.” See Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). 32. Michigan, like all other states, has a Statute of Frauds. M.C.L.A. 566.132, in part, reads: “(1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise: […] (c) An agreement, promise, or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promise to marry.” 33. Koprowski, supra note 15, at 193.

90 THE JOURNAL OF LAW IN SOCIETY [Vol. 14

promise to marry with something other than a return promise to marry. Therefore, the idea of the mahr should not be seen as novel and alien.