Colorado added a specific provi-sion saying that the statute does not apply to lists under § 2-513. It still can apply to incorporated lists—they are part of the will. CRS § 15-11-603(3). UPC § 2-706 is an anti-lapse statute for a number of will substitutes that we’ll study later. Its provision on words of survivorship are parallel to those in 2-603(b)(3), and the Colorado statute again adds the lat-ter sentence quoted above. CRS § 15-11-706(2)(c). However, the Colorado General Assembly, in adopt-ing 2-706, eliminated its application to important asset classes. “This section shall not apply to wills; beneficiary deeds; insurance or annuity policies; or pension, profit sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plans.” Bank accounts are governed by a tailored section modeled after UPC § 6-212. UPC § 2-707 is an

Page 20: If you do not care to read a lot of statutory material ... · sences record begins with the second class, even if you add this course to your schedule after that date. I ... UPC §§

20