• Upload
[…] Part C of the Act requires States to make available to infants and toddlers with disabilities early intervention services to meet their developmental needs. The terms early intervention services and EIS provider are defined in the Part C regulations, respectively, in §303.13 and §303.12.

Part B of the Act requires States to make available to children with disabilities a free appropriate public education or FAPE, which includes special education and related services. The term related services is defined in the Part B regulations in 34 CFR 300.34 as supportive services that are required “to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education” and includes transportation and developmental, corrective, and other supportive services. The term “related services provider” is not defined in the Part B regulations.