Finally, the new legislation requires a certificate of merit be filed by the plaintiff’s expert at the outset of litigation.

CAP ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES

Perhaps the legislation’s most controversial component is a new $250,000 cap on noneconomic damages a plaintiff can recover in an action against a health care provider. “Noneconomic damages” are defined as “damages arising from pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of chance, loss of consortium, or any other nonpecuniary damages.” Iowa Code § 147.136A(1)(b). The new language specifically states that noneconomic damages may not exceed $250,000 “regardless of the number of plaintiffs, derivative claims, theories of liability, or defendants in the civil action.” Id. § 147.136A(2). Therefore, a plaintiff under the new statute can recover only up to $250,000 in addition to medical costs not subject to Iowa Code § 147.136 and other economic damages.

This is not a “hard” cap on damages and is subject to an exception.