kelly-edmund-lester
[…] Iowa’s Statute Found Unconstitutional. Iowa’s Statute Found Unconstitutional.
((In re: N.N.E.). Page 3 of outline.In re: N.N.E.). Page 3 of outline. Safe Haven Prevails.Safe Haven Prevails.
Previously Submitted Previously Submitted QuestionsQuestions
What is all this talk about the “footnote” What is all this talk about the “footnote” to the to the A.W. A.W. decision?decision?
7 Even in the juvenile court, the county attorney does not have the exclusive 7 Even in the juvenile court, the county attorney does not have the exclusive authority to represent the interests of the State. Section 232.90(2) authority to represent the interests of the State. Section 232.90(2) indicates that in instances of “disagreement between the department [of indicates that in instances of “disagreement between the department [of human services] and the county attorney regarding the appropriate action human services] and the county attorney regarding the appropriate action to be taken [in matters pending before the juvenile court], the to be taken [in matters pending before the juvenile court], the department may request to be represented by the attorney general in department may request to be represented by the attorney general in place of the county attorney.” The statute thus recognizes that, as they place of the county attorney.”