really the owner’s agent for scheduling and coordination. In that case, the construction manager is

not construed as the original contractor. Each trade contractors who contracts with the construction

manager becomes an original contractor with concomitant rights of an original contractor.

2. Subcontractors

A subcontractor is a person who has furnished labor or materials to satisfy an obligation to

an original contractor or to a subcontractor, where the obligation involves the performance of some

or all of the work required by the original contract. Tex. Prop. Code §53.001(13). An original

contract is defined as “an agreement to which an owner is a party directly or by implication of law.”

Tex. Prop. Code §53.001(6). The term “work” means “any part of construction or repair performed

under an original contract.” Tex. Prop. Code §53.001(14). Translating these definitions, the term

“subcontractor” includes anyone who provides labor or material under a contract with an original