furnishes labor or material “under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s ...

contractor, or subcontractor.”

Architects who were engaged not only to design a structure, but also to supervise the

construction of a building, have historically been entitled to a mechanic’s lien because they were

expending labor for the erection of the improvements. Today, an architect, engineer or surveyor is

entitled to a lien for the mere preparation of a plan or plat, without regard to supervision of

construction, if he or she complies with the requirements of Tex. Prop. Code §53.021(c).

C. What Property the Lien Covers – In a Nutshell

Texas Property Code § 53.022, is entitled: Property to Which Lien Extends. Section 53.022

states:

(a) The lien extends to the house, building, fixtures, or improvements, the

UNDERSTANDING THE BASICS OF MECHANIC’S LIEN LAW - PAGE 7

land reclaimed from overflow, or the railroad and all of its properties, and to

each lot of land necessarily connected or reclaimed.

(b) The lien does not extend to abutting sidewalks, streets, and utilities that

are public property.

(c) A lien against land in a city, town, or village extends to each lot on which

the house, building, or improvement is situated or on which the labor was

performed.

(d) A lien against land not in a city, town, or village extends to not more than

50 acres on which the house, building, or improvement is situated or on

which the labor was performed.

A mechanic’s lien also extends to the leasehold interest of a tenant. Any person who

contracts for and provides labor or materials to a tenant may acquire a lien against the tenant's lease

rights, known as the leasehold estate. However, by themselves, neither the lien against the leasehold