a lien if the work performed is required by the original contract for the project.

3. Others

It appears from the Property Code that anyone who furnishes labor or material for a specific

project for some part of the work required by an original contract is entitled to a lien. It matters not

whether the person to whom it is furnished is a supplier or a contractor. It matters not what

particular tier the person occupies in the series of contracts pertaining to the project. Under Tex.

Prop. Code §53.021, the class of persons entitled to a lien is defined broadly to include anyone who

furnishes labor or material “under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s ...

contractor, or subcontractor.”

Architects who were engaged not only to design a structure, but also to supervise the

construction of a building, have historically been entitled to a mechanic’s lien because they were

expending labor for the erection of the improvements.