• Upload
[…] Id. § 408(c), 87 Stat. at 591.

In addition, to address the problem of continuing harm pending the finality of administrative proceed-ings, the 1973 amendment added new § 13(b) to the FTC Act, which authorized the agency to obtain a “temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction” to enjoin a violation “pending the issuance of [an administrative] complaint.” Id. § 408(f), 87 Stat. at 591, codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). District courts could grant such relief “[u]pon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the [FTC’s] likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest.” Id. If the court granted preliminary relief, the FTC was required to file its administrative complaint within 20 days, or such earlier time as the court specified. Id.