Embed Size (px)
[…] because Congress has been clear that § 365(c) limits the “trustee[‘s]” power, Congress
meant to limit only the trustee’s power. Id.; see also In re Footstar, Inc., 323 B.R. 566,
570-71 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2005).
Even though “trustee” and “debtor in possession” are often used interchangeably
throughout the Code, it does not follow that “trustee” in § 365(c) is interchangeable with
“debtor in possession.” Section 1107 is often cited as authorizing the terms “trustee” and
“debtor in possession” to be used interchangeably. See In re Cybergenics Corp., 226 F.3d
237, 243 (3d Cir. 2000); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1107 (2018). Section 1107 provides that “a
debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the
functions and duties . . . of a trustee.” 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a). However, § 1107 does not
expressly require that terms be interchanged, nor does it make the terms synonymous. See
id.
Section 1107 grants the DIP all the rights of the trustee “[s]ubject to any
limitations on a trustee” serving in chapter 11. Id.