Embed Size (px)
[…] App. 19a; see also S. Exec. Doc. No. 104-23, at 13; supra at 4. Nor did this Court in Intel limit its analysis, or its prescriptive factors, solely to requests made by private foreign litigants or to requests made in the context of civil litigation. 542 U.S. at 247-65.

There is no reason to disregard the Intel rationale entirely when analyzing foreign requests made pursuant to section 3512. Section 3512 was not intended to supersede 28 U.S.C. § 1782 as the exclusive means of facilitating requests by foreign authorities. Indeed, section 3512 expressly provides that “[n]othing in [§ 3512] shall be construed to preclude any foreign authority or an interested person from obtaining assistance in a criminal investigation or prosecution pursuant to section 1782.” 18 U.S.C. § 3512(g). There is no logical reason why a foreign government request for assistance in a criminal investigation that is submitted to federal courts pursuant to section 1782 should be analyzed under a different standard than if the same request were submitted under section 3512.

Similar to the language of section 1782, the language of section 3512 is permissive, and not mandatory, as to a federal court’s obligations upon the receipt of a foreign request for assistance. Compare 18 U.S.C.§ 3512 (“a Federal Judge may issue such orders as may be necessary to execute a

- 15 -

request from a foreign authority for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of criminal offenses”) (emphasis added), with Intel, 542 U.S. at 255 (section 1782 “authorizes, but does not require, a federal district court to provide assistance”) (emphasis added); see also Pet. 33-34. There is certainly no textual underpinning for the First Circuit’s different treatment of these two statutory