• Upload
[…] 15

another person’s identity an element of the enumerated offenses which involve use of false papers to acquire a firearm or in connection with defrauding the United States.8

Thus, within the identity fraud scheme, the sole distinguishing characteristic triggering section 1028A’s additional two-year mandatory minimum sentence is that the means of identification belong to prescribed by the Attorney General, shall upon conviction be fined not to exceed $5,000 or be imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a)(2) (enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c)(10), making it unlawful for any person “knowingly . . . to use, attempt to use, possess, obtain, accept, or receive or to provide any forged, counterfeit, altered, or falsely made document in order to satisfy any requirement of this chapter or to obtain a benefit under this chapter [Immigration and Nationality]”).

18 U.S.C. § 1544, titled “Misuse of passport,” and enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c)(7), proscribes the knowing use or attempted use of another’s passport but not the use of an otherwise fraudulent passport.