• Upload
[…] use of “any passport in violation of the conditions or restrictions therein contained, or of the rules prescribed pursuant to the laws regulating the issuance of passports.” 18 U.S.C. § 1544. Thus, section 1028A ensures that the identity theft-related conduct covered by section 1544 is singled out for additional punishment. 8 See 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(6) (enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c)(3) and making it unlawful “to furnish or exhibit any false, fictitious, or misrepresented identification,” “in connection with the acquisition or attempted acquisition of any firearm or ammunition”); 18 U.S.C. § 1002 (enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c)(4) and prohibiting anyone “knowingly and with intent to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof, [from] possess[ing] any false, altered, forged, or counterfeited writing or document”).

Page 24: I Supreme Court of the United States - EPICepic.org/privacy/flores-figueroa/amicus_pcl.pdf · 2009. 2. 11. · No. 08-108 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States _____ IGNACIO FLORES-FIGUEROA,

16

another person.