Embed Size (px)
[…] use of false documents “prescribed by statute or
regulation ... as evidence of authorized ... employment in
the United States.” As the Court noted in its previous
order, this refers to List A and C documents—documents
that may be used to show federal work authorization in
the I-9 process. Doc. 623 at 15-16 (citing 8 C.F.R. §
274a.2(b)(1)(v)). Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 1546(b) provides
criminal penalties for using false identification documents
or false attestations in the I-9 process. These criminal
provisions are not limited to documents attached to the
Form I-9.
6
Similarly, 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a)(4) imposes civil penalties
on individuals who “accept or receive or [ ] provide any
document lawfully issued to or with respect to a person
other than the possessor (including a deceased individual)
for the purpose of complying with section 1324a(b)”—the
statute that creates the federal employment verification
process. Section 1324c(a)(4) also provides civil penalties
for the making, using, or receiving of false documents or
documents issued to another person in order to satisfy a