I nvestigative P olicy & O versight
[…] Arming the individuals during that time is contrary to policy. The individuals are not on duty and arming them is tantamount to arming private citizens. Such action has substantial liability risks for both the individuals and DoD.

In addition to the authority under 10 USC 2674, the Secretary of Defense has broad authority to issue firearms to DoD civilian employees under section 1585, title 10 United States Code (10 USC 1585), “Carrying of Firearms.” The statute provides that, “Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, civilian officers and employees of the Department of Defense may carry firearms or other appropriate weapons while assigned investigative duties or such other duties as the Secretary may prescribe.”

The statutory authority of 10 USC 1585 is the basis for the DoD-wide policy that is promulgated in DoD Directive 5210.56. This directive enunciates the DoD policy “. . . to limit and control the carrying of firearms by DoD military and civilian personnel.”