Embed Size (px)
[…] Judgment provision is suggestive that they too see the benefits of its inclusion. 157 Oral Argument Transcript, Wells, July 30, 2015, Pg. 96, Ln. 8-9.
72
Fourth, due to the interstate nature of the surface waters, it is likely that in the re-filed
suit, there will be a joint-trusteeship between the DEP and federal government. If CERCLA or
Oil Pollution Act claims are brought, the trustees will not get to pick and choose who completes
the NRDA, rather they will be required to “invite the participation of [all] potentially responsible
part[ies].” 43 C.F.R. 11.32(a)(2)(iii)(A) (“The authorized official shall send a Notice of Intent to
Perform an Assessment to all identified potentially responsible parties. The Notice shall invite
the participation of the potentially responsible party, or, if several parties are involved . . . in the
development of the type and scope of the assessment and in the performance of the assessment.”
(emphasis added)). For these reasons, the court finds that the Surface Water Claims Provision is
in the public interest.
The next two objections concern the Consent Judgment’s interplay with legislatively
enacted laws. Amici and the Public Comments, particularly those by the Clayton Block