• Upload
[…] 35. Royster & Blumm, supra n. 23, at 12 (internal quotations omitted) (discussing that Rwhile “European traditions may speak of the need to maintain a balance in nature, thesetraditions do not suggest that humans are in a kinship relation with animals, or thathumans owe a duty to animals”).

36. 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1) (2006) (defining “Animal feeding operation” as a “lot or fa-cility (other than an aquatic animal production facility) where the following conditions aremet: (i) Animals (other than aquatic animals) have been, are, or will be stabled or confinedand fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12-month period, and (ii) Crops,vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal grow-ing season over any portion of the lot or facility”); Id. at § 122.23(b)–(c) (defining “concen-trated animal feeding operation” as an agricultural operation that meets the definition forAFO and further satisfies one of the CAFO definitions); Federal Water Pollution ControlAct (“Clean Water Act”), Id. at 122.23(a), (b)(2) (determining designated