I Hate Condo Coverage… Don’t You? Sponsored By:
[…] 44

Page 46: I Hate Condo Coverage… Don’t You? hate condo cov… · DONT DO IT -you dont know. Besides, much of a total loss is covered under the master policy in common elements. Quite possibly

I asked ….Are you talking about a loss they caused to common property or a loss they caused to a fellow unit owner or a loss within their unit?

And the agent ….said …both

Master policy deductible

45

Page 47: I Hate Condo Coverage… Don’t You? hate condo cov… · DONT DO IT -you dont know. Besides, much of a total loss is covered under the master policy in common elements. Quite possibly

MGL 183A section 13 states:

Section 13. All claims involving the common areas and facilities shall be brought against the organization of unit owners, and all attachments and executions related to such claims shall be made only against common funds or property held by the organization of unit owners and not against the common areas and facilities themselves other than the leasehold of any lease included therein.

After such common funds and property have been exhausted, individual unit owners shall be liable for the balance due, if any, provided, however, that the amount for which a unit owner is liable shall be limited to a sum equal to the amount of his percentage interest in the common areas and facilities times the balance due.

Master policy deductible

The real answer comes from the bylaws46

Page 48: I Hate Condo Coverage… Don’t You? hate condo cov… · DONT DO IT -you dont know. Besides, much of a total loss is covered under the master policy in common elements. Quite possibly

Master policy deductible