H:WPDatRDearingNRDC v. EPANRDC v EPA Brief Final · ANDREW M. CUOMO Attorney General of the State of New York Attorney for State Appellees
[…] promulgating such standards. S. Rep. No. 99-50, at 3 (1985),

4 “1987 Leg. Hist.” refers to Environmental Policy Division,Congressional Research Service, A Legislative History of the WaterQuality Act of 1987 (Comm. Print 1988).

7

reprinted in 2 1987 Leg. Hist. 1420, 1424.4 In 1987, Congress

addressed this problem by adding a new provision to the CWA,

section 304(m), which was designed to ensure that EPA would

promulgate the overdue ELGs and NSPSs — at least for categories of

sources that discharge toxic or nonconventional pollutants. Water

Quality Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-4, § 308(f), 101 Stat. 40

(1987) (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1314(m)).

In pertinent part, § 304(m) requires EPA to publish in the

Federal Register every two years a plan that (1) “identif[ies]

categories of sources discharging toxic or nonconventional

pollutants for which guidelines under [CWA §§ 304(b)(2) and 306]

have not previously been published”; and (2) “establish[es] a

schedule for promulgation of effluent guidelines [for the

identified categories], under which promulgation of such guidelines

shall be no later than . . . 3 years after the publication of the