Hughes v. State: The Born Alive Rule Dies a Timely Death
[…] InVerkennes v. Corniea,96 the Supreme Court of Minnesota became thefirst court to assail this policy when it allowed the plaintiff-father's

88. See, eg., Mo. ANti. STAT. §188.030(1) (Vernon 1983) (defining an abortion as "the in-tentional destruction of the life of an embryo or fetus in his or her mother's womb or the inten-tional termination of the pregnancy of a mother with an intention other than to increase theprobability of a live birth or to remove a dead or dying unborn child."); IowA CODE ANN.§ 707.7 (West 1993) ("Feticide-any person who intentionally terminates a human pregnancyafter the end of the second trimester of the pregnancy where death of the fetus results commitsfeticide."); N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 125.00, 125.05 (McKinney 1987) (including in the definition ofhomicide certain abortional acts undertaken with the intent to cause a miscarriage).