• Upload
[…] consequences or affect any of Huawei’s rights or obligations. The initial

Case: 19-60896 Document: 00515436647 Page: 77 Date Filed: 06/01/2020

Page 78: Huawei--brief for respondents.v18i CERTIFICATE OF INTERESTED PERSONS REQUIRED BY 5TH CIR. R. 28.2.1 No. 19-60896, Huawei Technologies USA, Inc., and Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. v

63

designation does not trigger any restrictions on the use of USF funds to

purchase Huawei’s equipment or services; those consequences would flow

only from a final designation. See Order ¶¶169-70 (JA___-__); 47 C.F.R.

§54.9(b)(2) (JA___) (“If any party opposes the initial designation, the

designation shall take effect only if the [agency]…issue[s] a second public

notice announcing its final designation….”). Thus, the initial designation is

merely an “intermediate decision [that] has no legal force,” because “[f]urther

proceedings are required before [the agency] can issue an order which has

conclusive legal consequences.” Am. Airlines v. Herman, 176 F.3d 283, 292