• Upload
[…] 1015, 1046 (10th Cir. 2014).

B. The FCC’s Responsibility for Network Security

Congress established the FCC also “for the purpose of the national

defense” and “promoting safety of life and property through the use

of…communication” 47 U.S.C. §151. Consistent with this general mandate,

several provisions of the Communications Act require the Commission to

consider the potential impact on network security or the public interest of

permitting foreign-owned or -controlled entities access to different

components of American communications networks.

For example, Section 310 of the Act states that no broadcast or

common carrier radio license shall be granted to a corporation with a certain

threshold of foreign ownership “if the Commission finds that the public

interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” 47 U.S.C.

Case: 19-60896 Document: 00515436647 Page: 22 Date Filed: 06/01/2020

Page 23: Huawei--brief for respondents.v18i CERTIFICATE OF INTERESTED PERSONS REQUIRED BY 5TH CIR. R. 28.2.1 No. 19-60896, Huawei Technologies USA, Inc., and Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. v

8

§310(b)(4).