• Upload
[…] false. Congress created the FCC in part “for the purpose of the national

defense” and “promoting safety of life and property,” 47 U.S.C. §151, and as

Case: 19-60896 Document: 00515436647 Page: 57 Date Filed: 06/01/2020

Page 58: Huawei--brief for respondents.v18i CERTIFICATE OF INTERESTED PERSONS REQUIRED BY 5TH CIR. R. 28.2.1 No. 19-60896, Huawei Technologies USA, Inc., and Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. v

43

we explain elsewhere, see supra pp. 37-38, the Commission’s statutory

purposes necessarily inform the “public interests” that the Commission is

charged with protecting. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §310(b)(4) (license applications

of corporations with certain levels of foreign ownership may be rejected “if

the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by [such] refusal

or revocation”); id. §214(a) (empowering Commission to grant certificates

authorizing access to U.S. telecommunications markets).7 See supra pp. 7-8.

Huawei’s argument that this Court should draw a negative inference from the