BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] FERENCE REPORTS.—When"; and(B) by striking subsection (e) and redesignating sub-

section (d) as subsection (e).(2) TABLE OF CONTENTS.—The item relating to section 312

in the table of contents set forth in section 1(b) of the Congres-sional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 is amend-ed by striking "Effect of points" and inserting "Determinationsand points".

SEC. 10114. ADJUSTMENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Title III of the Congressional Budget Actof 1974 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"ADJUSTMENTS

2 USC 645. "SEC. 314. (a) ADJUSTMENTS.—"(1) IN GENERAL.—After the reporting of a bill or joint

resolution, the offering of an amendment thereto, or the submis-sion of a conference report thereon, the chairman of theCommittee on the Budget of the House of Representativesor the Senate shall make the adjustments set forth in para-graph (2) for the amount of new budget authority in thatmeasure (if that measure meets the requirements set forthin subsection (b)) and the outlays flowing from that budgetauthority.

"(2) MATTERS TO BE ADJUSTED.—The adjustments referredto in paragraph (1) are to be made to—

"(A) the discretionary spending limits, if any, set forthin the appropriate concurrent resolution on the budget;