BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] Each Commit-tee on Appropriations shall promptly report to its House suballoca-tions made or revised under this subsection. The Committee on

Page 295: H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 - Social Security Administration PDFs... · H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT ... sent the Senate resume consideration

111 STAT. 682 PUBLIC LAW 105-33—AUG. 5, 1997

Appropriations of the House of Representatives shall further divideamong its subcommittees the divisions made under subsection(a)(3)(B) and promptly report those divisions to the House.".

(b) POINT OF ORDER.—Section 302(c) of the Congressional2 USC 633. Budget Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows:

"(c) POINT OF ORDER.—After the Committee on Appropriationshas received an allocation pursuant to subsection (a) for a fiscalyear, it shall not be in order in the House of Representativesor the Senate to consider any bill, joint resolution, amendment,motion, or conference report within the jurisdiction of that commit-tee providing new budget authority for that fiscal year, until thatcommittee makes the suballocations required by subsection (b).".

(c) ENFORCEMENT OF POINT OF ORDER.—(1) IN THE HOUSE.—Section 302(fl(1) of the Congressional

Budget Act of 1974 is amended by—(A) striking "providing new budget authority for such