BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] "(bb) such different rate as the Commissioner deter-mines is appropriate for the State.".

(B) CoNFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 2 12(b)(3)(B)( iii)of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382 note) is amended by striking"(ii)(N)" and inserting "(ii)(X)(bb)".

(b) USE OF NEW FEES To DEFRAY THE SOcIAL SECURITYADMINISTRATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.—

(1) CREDIT TO SPECIAL FUND FOR FISCAL YEAR 1998 ANDSUBSEQUENT YEARS.—

(A) OPTIONAL STATE SUPPLEMENTARY PAYMENT FEES.—Section 1616(d)(4) (42 U.S.C. 1382e(d)(4)) is amended toread as follows:

"(4)(A) The first $5 of each administration fee assessed pursuantto paragraph (2), upon collection, shall be deposited in the generalfund of the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.