BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] "(4) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any benefit payableunder the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 or the RailroadUnemployment Insurance Act to an alien who is lawfullypresent in the United States as determined by the AttornerGeneral or to an alien residing outside the United States.'.

SEC. 5562. EXCEPTIONS TO BENEFIT LIMITATIONS: CORRECTIONS TOREFERENCE CONCERNING ALIENS WHOSE DEPORTA-TION IS WITHBELD.

Sections 402(a)(2)(A), 402(b)(2)(A), 403(b)(1)(C), 412(b)(1)(C),and 431(b)(5) of the Personal Responsibility and Work OpportunityReconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612(a)(2)(A), 1612(b)(2)(A),1613(b)(1)(C), 1622(b)(1)(C), and 1641(b)(5)) as amended by thisAct are each amended by striking "section 243(h) of such Act"each place it appears and inserting "section 243(h) of such Act(as in effect immediately before the effective date of section 307of division C of Public Law 104—208) or section 241(b)(3) of suchAct (as amended by section 305(a) of division C of Public Law104—208)".

SEC. 5563. VETERANS EXCEPTION: APPLICATION OF MINIMUM ACTWEDUTY SERVICE REQUIREMENT; EXTENSION TOUNREMARRIED SURVIVING SPOUSE; EXPANDED DEFINI-TION OF VETERAN.