BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] "(E) other matters, relating to the budget and to fiscalpolicy, that the committee deems appropriate.".

(f) SOCIAL SECURITY COmECTIONS.—(1) Section 30 1(i) of the2 USC 632. Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended by—

(A) inserting "SOCL SECURITY POINT OF OIWER.—" after"(i)"; and

(B) striking "as reported to the Senate" and inserting "(oramendment, motion, or conference report on the resolution)";and(2) Section 22 of House Concurrent Resolution 218 (103d Con-

108 Stat. 5092. gress) is repealed.

SEC. 10106. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 302.

(a) ALLOCATIONS AND SUBALL0CATI0NS.—Section 302 of the2 USC 633. Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended by striking sub-

sections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:"(a) COMMIrrEE SPENDING ALLOCATIONS.—

"(1) ALLOCATION AMONG COMMIrrEES.—The joint explana-tory statement accompanying a èonference report on a concur-rent resolution on the budget shall include an allocation,consistent with the resolution recommended in the conferencereport, of the levels for the first fiscal year of the resolution,for at least each of the ensuing 4 fiscal years, and a total

Page 294: H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 - Social Security Administration PDFs... · H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT ... sent the Senate resume consideration

PUBLIC LAW 105-33—AUG. 5, 1997 111 STAT. 681

for that period of fiscal years (except in the case of the Commit-tee on Appropriations only for the fiscal year of that resolution)of—

"(A) total new budget authority; and"(B) total outlays;

among each committee of the House of Representatives or theSenate that has jurisdiction over legislation providing or creat-ing such amounts.