BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] Page 291: H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 - Social Security Administration PDFs... · H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT ... sent the Senate resume consideration

111 STAT. 678 PUBLIC LAW 105—33—AUG. 5, 1997

Sec. 10209. The baseline.Sec. 10210. Technical correction.Sec. 10211. Judicial review.Sec. 10212. Effective date.Sec. 10213. Reduction of preexisting balances and exclusion of effects of this Act

from paygo scorecard.

Subtitle A—Amendments to the Congres-sional Budget and Impoundment ControlAct of 1974

SEC. 10101. AMENDMENT TO SECTION 3.

Section 3(9) of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment2 USC 622. Control Act of 1974 is amended to read as follows:

"(9) The term 'entitlement authority' means—"(A) the authority to make payments (including loans

and grants), the budget authority for which is not providedfor in advance by appropriation Acts, to any person orgovernment if, under the provisions of the law containingthat authority, the United States is obligated to makesuch payments to persons or governments who meet therequirements established by that law; and

"(B) the food stamp program.".SEC. 10102. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 201.

(a) TERM OF OFFIcE.—The first sentence of section 201(a)(3)2 USC 601. of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended to read as