BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] SEC. 5564. NOTIFICATION CONCERNING ALIENS NOT LAWFULLYPRESENT: CORRECTION OF TERMINOLOGY.

Section 163 1(e)(9) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.1383(e)(9)) and section 27 of the United States Housing Act of1937, as added by section 404 of the Personal Responsibility andWork Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, are each amended 42 USC 1437y.

by striking "unlawfully in the United States" each place it appearsand inserting "not lawfully present in the United States".SEC. 5505. FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES: CONTRACTS AND LICENSES.

Sections 401(c)(2)(A) and 411(c)(2)(A) of the Personal Respon-sibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C.1611(c)(2)(A) and 1621(c)(2)(A)) are each amended by insertingbefore the semicolon at the end ", or to a citizen of a freely associatedstate, if section 141 of the applicable compact of free associationapproved in Public Law 99—239 or 99—658 (or a successor provision)is in effect".SEC. 5566. CONGRESSIONAL STATEMENT REGARDING BENEFITS FOR

HMONG AND OTHER HIGHLAND LAO VETERANS.

(a) FINDINGS.—The Congress makes the following findings:(1) Hmong and other Highland Lao tribal peoples were