BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] ".

SEC. 5305. REINSTATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY FOR BENEFITS.(a) FooD STAMPS.—The Personal Responsibility and Work Op-

portunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 is amended by adding after sec-tion 435 the following new section:"SEC. 436. DERIVATiVE ELIGIBILITY FOR BENEFITS.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien whounder the provisions of this title is ineligible for benefits under thefood stamp program (as defined in section 402(a) (3) (B)) shall not beeligible for such benefits because the alien receives benefits underthe supplemental security income program (as defined in section402(a) (3) (A)) .

(b) MEDICMD.—Section 402(b)(2) of the Personal Responsibilityand Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C.1612(b) (2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(F) MEDICAID EXCEPTION FOR ALIENS RECEIVING SSI.—An alien who is receiving benefits under the program de-fined in subsection (a)(3)(A) (relating to the supplementalsecurity income program) shall be eligible for medical as-sistance under a State plan under title XIX of the SocialSecurity Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) under the same termsand conditions that apply to other recipients of benefitsunder the program defined in such subsection. ".

(c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections as containedin section 2 of the Personal Responsibility and Work OpportunityReconciliation Act of 1996 is amended by adding after the item re-lating to section 435 the following:"Sec. 436. Derivative eligibility for benefits. ".