BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections as containedin section 2 of the Personal Responsibility and Work OpportunityReconciliation Act of 1996 is amended by adding after the itemrelating to section 435 the following:'Sec. 436. Derivative eligibifity for benefits.".

SEC. 5306. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN AMERASLAN IMMIGRANTS ASREFUGEES.

(a) FOR PURPOSES OF SSI AND FOOD STi1PS.—Section402(a)(2)(A) of the Personal Responsibility and Work OpportunityReconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1612(a)(2)(A)) as amendedby section 5302 is amended—

(1) in clause (i)—(A) by striking "or" at the end of subclause (III);(B) by striking the period at the end of subclause

(W) and inserting"; or"; and(C) by adding at the end the following:

"(V) an alien is admitted to the United Statesas an Amerasian immigrant pursuant to section584 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing,and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1988(as contained in section 101(e) of Public Law 100—202 and amended by the 9th proviso under MIGRA-TION AND REFUGEE ASSISTANCE in title II of theForeign Operations, Export Financing, and Related

Page 276: H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 - Social Security Administration PDFs... · H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT ... sent the Senate resume consideration

111 STAT. 602 PUBLIC LAW 105-33--AUG. 5, 1997