BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] Page 285: H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 - Social Security Administration PDFs... · H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT ... sent the Senate resume consideration

111 STAT. 638 PUBLIC LAW 105-33—AUG. 5, 1997

CHAPTER 4—RESTRICTING WELFARE AND PUBLICBENEFITS FOR ALIENS

Subchapter A—Eligibility for Federal BenefitsSEC. 5561. ALLEN ELIGIBILITY FOR FEDERAL BENEFITS: LIMITED

APPLICATION TO MEDICARE AND BENEFITS UNDER THERAILROAD RETIREMENT ACT.

(a) LIMITED APPLICATION TO MEDICARE.—Section 401(b) of thePersonal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Actof 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1611(b)) is amended by adding at the end thefollowing:

"(3) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any benefit payableunder title XVIII of the Social Security Act (relating to themedicare program) to an alien who is lawfully present in theUnited States as determined by the Attorney General and,with respect to benefits payable under part A of such title,who was authorized to be employed with respect to any wagesattributable to employment which are counted for purposesof eligibility for such benefits.".(b) LIMITED APPLICATION TO BENEFITS UNDER THE RAILROAD