BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] "(9) The term 'entitlement authority' means—"(A) the authority to make payments (including loans

and grants), the budget authority for which is not providedfor in advance by appropriation Acts, to any person orgovernment if, under the provisions of the law containingthat authority, the United States is obligated to makesuch payments to persons or governments who meet therequirements established by that law; and

"(B) the food stamp program.".SEC. 10102. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 201.

(a) TERM OF OFFIcE.—The first sentence of section 201(a)(3)2 USC 601. of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 is amended to read as

follows: "The term of office of the Director shall be 4 years andshall expire on January 3 of the year preceding each Presidentialelection.".