BAlANCED BUDGET ACT OF 1997 H.R. 2015 PUBLIC lAW 105-33 105TH CONGRESS REPORTS, BILLS, DEBATES, AND ACT SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] (b) OTHER MEDICARE PROvIDERS.—Section 1124A (42 U.S.C.1320a—3a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "and" at the end;(B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end

and inserting ", and"; and(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) including the employer identification number (assignedpursuant to section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)and social security account number (assigned under section205(c)(2)(B)) of the disclosing part B provider and any person,managing employee, or other entity identified or describedunder paragraph (1) or (2)."; and

(2) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting "(or, for purposes ofsubsection (a)(3), any entity receiving payment)" after "on an as-signment-related basis'