How to Wr
[…] used for contested hearings under the Municipal Administrative Procedures Act. The Rules of Evidence are somewhat more relaxed than in a court of law. Evidence may be admissible if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent people in the conduct of their affairs.

The AMP may take “administrative notice” of facts which are not subject to reasonable dispute and are either: (1) generally known or (2) facts that can be readily and accurately determined from sources of unquestionable accuracy. See: Vermont Rules of Evidence 201.

Title 24, Section 1206 of the Municipal Administrative Procedures Act provides as follows:

“(a) All testimony of parties and witnesses must be made under oath or

affirmation. (b) Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be

excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed. When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be admitted if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent people in the conduct of their affairs.

(c) When a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form, to expedite the presentation of direct testimony of a witness, provided the witness is available for direct testimony and cross-examination at the hearing on this evidence.

(d) Documentary evidence may be received in the form or copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available. Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original.”

The Hearing:

Open the Meeting. Meeting shall be held at the call of the chairperson. 24 V.S.A. §4461(a). The chair or vice chair shall preside at the hearing. If neither is available, the panel shall elect a temporary chair. 24 V.S.A. §1205(a).