How to Wr
[…] (5) Any department and administrative subdivision of the State owning property or any interest in property within a municipality and the Agency of Commerce and Community Development

Page 8: How to Write Effective Land Use Decisionsswcrpc.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/Written-Decisions-Workshop... · How to Write Effective Land Use Decisions ... -Making it Stick: The

Municipal Land Use Decisions Page 5 of 9 Lawrence G. Slason, Esq. October 2009 Salmon & Nostrand

(d)“Participation”—24 V.S.A. §4471(a)—“Participation in a local regulatory proceeding shall consist of offering, through oral or written testimony, evidence or a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding.”

NOTE: Personal appearance is not required at the local municipal proceeding. A letter of concern is adequate. Smith NOV Appeal, Vt. Envtl. Ct., Docket No. 117-5-06Vtec (December 21, 2006) However, mere attendance at a municipal hearing is not enough to secure a right to appeal.