• Upload
[…] The maximum lodging credit is $0.35/hour. In resort hotels, for employees who receive both meals and lodging, an employer may claim a maximum combined credit of $13.75/day for food service workers and $16.25/day for all other workers. For employees who receives meal but not lodging, an employer may claim a maximum meal credit of $2.75/day for food service workers and $3.25/day for all other workers. For employees who receive lodging but not meals, an employer may claim a maximum lodging credit $0.35/hour. 6. Tip Regulations (a) Tip Appropriation Labor Law §196-d strictly prohibits employers from appropriating tips intended for employees. In this regard, the statute provides: "No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." In Samiento v. World Yacht Inc., 10 NY3d 70 (2008), the New York Court of Appeals settled the question of whether a charge that is not a voluntary payment by a customer