• Upload
[…] the minimum wage. See 29 U .S.C. § 203(m). 4

When an employee is employed by a single employer in botha tipped and a non-tipped position, DOL regulations permitthe employer to utilize the tip credit only for hours spentby the employee in the tipped occupation. See 29 C.F.R.§§ 531.51. Thus, if a tipped employee works two jobs, onein which his work customarily and regularly produces tipsand one in which it does not, the employee is consideredemployed in dual occupations, and the tip credit may notbe taken for any hours worked in the non-tip-producingoccupation. See id. § 531.56(e). However, the regulationdistinguishes that situation from “a waitress who spendspart of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread,making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses,”concluding that “[s]uch related duties in an occupation thatis a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directedtoward producing tips.” Id.

*3 In the case of servers and bartenders, the thresholdbetween tip-producing and non-tip-producing work isparticularly important.