• Upload
[…] administrative record which this Court can review under an arbitrary and capricious standard.

C. This Court has authority to break the administrative deadlock.

This Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the federal courts to resolve claims for 65.

benefits under ERISA. (Pl’s 2d Am. Petition ¶ 8) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(1)).

10

As an incident to the Court’s concurrent jurisdiction, it also has the inherent and 66.

equitable powers to appoint a substitute committee under the Plan to resolve Plaintiffs’ claim for

severance benefits in this case. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 21.001(a) (“A court has all powers

necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction . . ., including authority to issue the writs and orders

necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.”); see also, e.g., Strategic Minerals Corp. v.

Dickson, 320 S.W.2d 882, 884-85 (Tex. App.—Austin 1959, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding that

“under appropriate equitable principles the appointment of a receiver” was proper where a