How Clark v. Arizona Imprisoned Another Schizophrenic
[…] The defendant in Mott wantedher expert to address the personality and character traits shared bywomen who suffer from domestic violence and show how thesecould lead someone in the defendant's position to fail unintention-ally to protect her children from her boyfriend, who physicallyabused both her and her children. She was denied the ability to doSO.

7 6

The inconsistency in Christensen and Mott appears to be due, inpart, to the confusing nature of diminished capacity evidence. Thedefense is not available in nearly half of all U.S. jurisdictions.7

72 Christensen, 628 P.2d at 582-83.73 See, e.g., Winick, supra note 3, at 573-74.74 ARiz. REV. STAT. § 13-502(A) (2001) ("Mental disease or defect does not include

disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or withdrawal from alcohol ordrugs, character defects, psychosexual disorders or impulse control disorders.").

75 Id.76 State v. Mott, 931 P.2d 1046, 1049-50 (Ariz. 1997) (en banc), cert. denied, 520

U.S. 1234 (1997).77 See Lucy Noble Inman, Note, Mental Impairment and Mens Rea: North Carolina

Recognizes the Diminished Capacity Defense in State v. Shank and State v.