Housing Law Bulletin Volume 36 • April 2006 Published by the National Housing Law Project
[…] With respect to the Plaintiffs’ state law claims, the trial court held that Section 8-37cc does not create a private right of action because the plaintiffs are not part of the class intended to benefi t from the enactment and the legis-lative history does not indicate an intent to create a private right of action.4 The trial court also rejected the Plaintiffs’ federal claims, reasoning that an implied right of action does not arise from Section 3608(d) pursuant to the stan-dard set forth in Gonzaga.5 Plaintiffs appealed.

    State Law Claim

    Section 8-37cc(b) provides: “Each housing agency shall affi rmatively promote fair housing choice and racial and economic integration in all programs administered or supervised by such housing agency.”6 Because the text of Section 8-37cc(b) does not expressly provide for a pri-vate right of action, the issue on appeal was whether an implied right of action should be inferred. Unfortunately, the court concluded no such authority existed.