Housing Law Bulletin Volume 36 • April 2006 Published by the National Housing Law Project
[…] 34DRUG POLICY ALLIANCE, ROCKEFELLER DRUG LAWS, at http://www.drugpolicy.org/library/factsheets/rockefeller_fact2.cfm) (last visited Mar. 31, 2006) (com-piled by the New York Legal Aid Society in 2002). 35Individuals under the age of 18 who have not previously been con-victed of a crime and who are convicted of a misdemeanor other than a traffi c violation are also eligible to have their records expunged. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-145 (2005) (noting that after expunction “[n]o person as to whom such order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment, information, or trial, or response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.”).

    restore an individual’s legal status and rights,29 prevent PHAs and owners from accessing an individual’s criminal record,30 or authorize an individual to omit the expunged information in housing applications.31