Housing Law Bulletin Volume 36 • April 2006 Published by the National Housing Law Project
[…] • Rely on Congressional history and regulations to fl esh out a federal statute that has a clear individual focus, and cite the specifi c section of the statute that is being enforced.19

    • Attempt to enforce only those provisions that focus on the individual and contain right- or duty-creating lan-guage.20

    • Clearly distinguish the language of the provision being enforced from the provisions at issue in Gonzaga.21 n

    14Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 284, n.3 (quoting Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 690 n.13 (1979)).15Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 283-284.16For example, 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) states in relevant part: “All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development…in a manner affi rmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter….”17Asylum Hill, 2006 WL 305315 at *10.18But see Johnson v. Hous.