Embed Size (px)
[…] multiplying the market value of the account by the interest rate on the account.
Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments
Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except to the
extent that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For example, when a
family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement investment plan is
not counted as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family
member deposited into the retirement investment plan.
Jointly Owned Assets
The regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts
derived (during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has
access.”
SFHA Policy
If an asset is owned by more than one person and any household member has unrestricted
access to the asset, the SFHA will count the full value of the asset. A household member
has unrestricted access to an asset when he or she can legally dispose of the asset without