Embed Size (px)
[…] earnings.
Second 12-Month Exclusion
SFHA Policy
During the second 12-month exclusion period, the SFHA will exclude 100 percent of any
increase in income attributable to new employment or increased earnings.
Lifetime Limitation
The EID has a two-year (24-month) lifetime maximum. The two-year eligibility period begins at
the same time that the initial exclusion period begins and ends 24 months later. During the 24-
month period, an individual remains eligible for EID even if they begin to receive assistance
from a different housing agency, move between public housing and Section 8 assistance, or have
breaks in assistance.
Housing Authority of the City and County of San Francisco
Housing Choice Voucher Administrative Plan-010120 6-137
6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME
[24 C.F.R. § 5.609(b)(2)]
Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession.
Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as
deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business
or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal
Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business
or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of
cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 C.F.R. § 5.609(b)(2)].
Business Expenses
Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].
SFHA Policy
To determine business expenses for sole proprietorships, corporations, and LLC’s that
may be deducted from gross income, the SFHA will use current applicable Internal