• Upload
[…] Bank Markazi provides the Court no answers and no limiting principle. Congress should not have to guess where on a numerosity spectrum it properly may legislate without violating separation-of-powers principles. Indeed, this Court already has said as much. See Plaut, 514 U.S. at 239 (“It makes no difference whatever to [a] separation-of-powers viola-tion that it is in gross rather than particularized . . . .”).

2. Far from being “high . . . and clear,” id, Bank Markazi’s proposed “one case” principle is just the opposite. This dispute is a case in point.

Section 8772 applies to “one case” inasmuch as it does not affect Bank Markazi’s assets beyond the “proceedings in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518 (BSJ) (GWG).” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(b); see also id. § 8772(c)(2). But, as discussed above, the Peterson proceeding only nominally amounts to “one case.”