• Upload
[…] Dianne E. Rennack, Cong. Research Serv., R43311, Iran: U.S. Economic Sanctions and the Authority to Lift Sanctions, at 1 (July 15, 2015); see generally Kenneth Katzman, Cong. Research Serv., RS20871, Iran Sanctions (Nov. 3, 2015). Congress, of course, has the power to levy economic sanctions against a foreign state. See Crosby, 530 U.S. at 373-74, 380-81.

C. Congress Reasonably Circumscribed Section 8772 To Further Its Dual Aims.

Congress could have written Section 8772 to apply to all of Iran’s blocked assets. It chose not to. Instead, Section 8772 covers only those blocked assets “identi-fied in and the subject of proceedings in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York in Peterson et al. v. Islamic Republic of Iran et al., Case No. 10 Civ. 4518 (BSJ) (GWG).” 22 U.S.C. § 8772(b). Although Section 8772 nominally applies to a single pending judicial proceeding, the law actually sweeps broadly with respect to unpaid terrorism-