Click here to load reader

HOOPS DUAL ELECTRONIC BASKETBALL GAM E ... HOOPS DUAL ELECTRONIC BASKETBALL GAM E ASSEM BLY INSTRUCTIONS THANK Y OU! T h a n k yo u f o r p u r ch a si n g t h is p r o d u ct . W

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of HOOPS DUAL ELECTRONIC BASKETBALL GAM E ... HOOPS DUAL ELECTRONIC BASKETBALL GAM E ASSEM BLY...

  • NG2237BL

    HOOPS DUAL ELECTRONIC BASKETBALL GAM E

    ASSEM BLYLYL INSTRUCTIONSY INSTRUCTIONSY

  • THANK Y OU!

    T h a n k yo u f o r p u r ch a si n g t h i s p r o d u ct .

    W e w o r k a r o u n d t h e cl o ck a n d a r o u n d t h e g l o b e t o e n su r e t h a t o u r p r o d u ct s m a i n t a i n t h e h i g h e st p o ssi b l e q u a l i t y . H o w e ve r , i n t h e r a r e i n st a n ce t h a t y o u r p r o d u c t i s d e f e c t i v e o r m i s s i n g p a r t s , c o n t a c t y o u r r e t a i l e r , o r c a l l 8 0 0 - 75 9 - 0 9 77,

    t o s u b m i t p a r t s r e q u e s t s o r w a r r a n t y c l a i m s . P l e a s e r e a d t h e w a r r a n t y i n f o r m a t i o n a t t h e b a ck o f t h e se a sse m b l y i n st r u ct i o n s f o r f u r t h e r d e t a i l s.

    IM PORTANT! PLEASE READ THESE ASSEM BLY INSTRUCTIONS IN ENTIRETY BEF ORE ASSEM BLING Y OUR PRODUCT.

    2

  • PARTS IDENTIFIER (NOT TO SCALE)

    3

    Please see Parts List at end of manual for part number when ordering parts. For replacement parts please call 800-759-0977.

  • ASSEMBLY TIPS

    1. Find a clean, level surface to begin the assembly of your game. The game will be partially assembled upside down and then turned over onto its legs. This is a heavy game and turning it over will require at least two strong adults.

    2. Remove all of the contents from box and verify that you have all of the parts shown on the Note: Some parts may be pre-installed or pre-

    assembled.

    - stand the text before beginning each assembly step.

    5. Electric screwdrivers may be helpful during assembly; however, please set a low torque and use extreme caution because screws may be stripped or overtightened if the electric screwdriver's torque is set too high.

    WARNINGS! READ AND FOLLOW ALL ASSEMBLY, OPERATION AND SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY.

    CHOKE HAZARD - THIS TABLE CONTAINS SMALL BALLS AND PARTS - NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN UNDER 3 YEARS OF AGE.

    PINCH HAZARD – USE CAUTION WHEN FOLDING AND UNFOLDING THE GAME.

    4

    4. When installing parts that have more than one screw or bolt, hand tighten all screws or bolts in place before finishing tightening with screwdriver or hex wrench.

  • ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

    1. Attach ELECTRONIC SCOREBOARD #21 to the back of the BACKBOARD #17 with 20mm x 5mm BOLT #25, FLAT WASHER #36 and LOCKNUT #32. Attach the sensors to the back of the BACKBOARD as shown with 3/4” SCREW #29.

    2. Attach each RIM with NET #18 to the front of the BACKBOARD as shown with 20mm x 6mm BOLT, SUPPORT PLATE #19, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31.

    5

  • ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (CONT.)

    3. Begin Rear Frame Assembly by connecting one REAR BOTTOM LEG #3 to each side of the REAR BASE #4 – push buttons lock into place. Connect one REAR MIDDLE LEG #2 to each REAR BOTTOM LEG #3 – push buttons lock into place. Connect one REAR TOP LEG #1 to each REAR MIDDLE LEG #2.

    4. Attach the assembled BACKBOARD to the REAR TOP LEG #1 with 45mm BOLT #27, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31. Attach the BACKBOARD to the REAR MIDDLE LEG #2 with 45mm BOLT #27, FLAT WASHER #30, RETAINING HOOK #15 and LOCKNUT #31.

    5. Attach REAR CROSS BRACE #5 between each REAR MIDDLE LEG #2 with 35mm BOLT #24, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31.

    6

  • ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (CONT.)

    6. Begin Center Frame Assembly by connecting one CENTER MIDDLE LEG #8 to each side of CENTER BASE #9. Connect one CENTER TOP LEG #7 to each CENTER MIDDLE LEG #8 – push buttons lock into place.

    7. Attach one CENTER TOP LEG #7 to each REAR MIDDLE LEG #2 with 35mm BOLT #24, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31.

    8. Attach one BACK ARM #6 to each REAR BOTTOM LEG #3 as shown with 35mm BOLT #24, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31. Attach each BACK ARM #6 to CENTER BASE #9 as shown with 60mm BOLT #20, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31.

    7

  • ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (CONT.)

    9. Continue Front Arm Assembly by attaching one MIDDLE ARM #10 to the bracket on the end of each BACK ARM #6 with 40mm BOLT #28, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31. Attach one FRONT ARM #11 to the end of each MIDDLE ARM #10 with 35mm BOLT #24, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31. [Note: Push buttons should face inward.] Attach one HINGE #12 (with hinge folding down) to each MIDDLE ARM #10 and FRONT ARM #11 with 35mm BOLT #24, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31. [Note: HINGES should attach to the inside edge of the ARMS.]

    8

  • ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (CONT.)

    10. Slide LEAN BAR #13 through the front opening in BALL RETURN NET #16. Connect each end of the LEAN BAR #13 to each FRONT ARM #11 – push buttons lock into place.

    11. Slide BALL RETURN NET #16 over the REAR TOP LEGS #1 as shown. Wrap lower straps around RETAINING HOOKS #15 on the back of the BACKBOARD to tighten. Clip straps together around REAR MIDDLE POLE #2.

    12. Attach FRONT CROSS BRACE #14 to each side of the LEAN BAR #13 and across the inside edge of the BALL RETURN NET as shown with 35mm BOLT #24, FLAT WASHER #30 and LOCKNUT #31. Wrap fastening strap around LEAN BAR to tighten.

    9

  • CONGRATULATIONS!

    You have now assembled your Basketball Game. Please note the Care and Use instructions below to ensure years of trouble free use of your game table.

    CARE AND USE 1. This product is intended for INDOOR use only.

    2. Do NOT sit, climb or lean on the game.

    3. To in�ate the basketballs, �rst remove the needle from the storage compartment in the pump handle and thread it into the end of the pump. Moisten needle before inserting into the basketball. In�ate basketball to desired size. Return needle to the storage compartment after in�ating basketballs.

    4. To play the game, �rst plug the power supply into the electronic scoreboard and then plug it into the wall outlet. Make sure the cord is placed out of the way to prevent players from tripping or becoming entangled.

    5. The electronic scoreboard will turn o� automatically after 5 minutes of inactivity. Press the reset button to restart the game.

    6. Unplug the game after use. Always grasp the power supply at the outlet. Do not pull the cord to remove the plug from the wall outlet.

    7. To store the game, fold both hinges down, lift the front of the game and fold the arms toward the back- board. Lock the arms closed with the attached pins.

    How to Play: The object of the game is to score the most points in each round. Each game consists of 3 possible rounds. The electronic scoreboard will keep the time – sound e�ects will indicate the end of each round. Players should continue shooting basketballs until the scoreboard indicates the end of the round. If enough points are scored, the player(s) may continue to play further rounds. After the game ends, the scoreboard will dis- play the point total for each player.

    10

  • 1 8 0 -DAY LIM ITED WARRANTY

    T h i s p r o d u ct i s w a r r a n t e d t o t h e o r i g i n a l p u r ch a se r t o b e f r e e f r o m d e f e ct s i n m a t e r i a l o r w o r km a n sh i p f o r a p e r i o d o f 18 0 d a ys f r o m t h e d a t e o f t h e o r i g i n a l r e t a i l p u r ch a se .

    T h i s w a r r a n t y d o e s n o t co ve r d e f e ct s o r d a m a g e d u e t o i m p r o p e r i n st a l l a t i o n , a l t e r a t i o n , a cci d e n t o r a n y o t h e r e ve n t b e yo n d t h e co n t r o l o f t h e m a n u f a ct u r e r . D e f e ct s o r d a m a g e r e su l t i n g f r o m m i su se , a b u se o r n e g l i g e n ce w i l l vo i d t h i s w a r r a n t y . T h i s w a r r a n t y d o e s n o t co ve r scr a t ch i n g o r d a m a g e t h a t m a y r e su l t f r o m n o r m a l u sa g e .

    T h i s p r o d u ct i s n o t i n t e n d e d f o r i n st i t u t i o n a l o r co m m e r ci a l u se ; t h e m a n u f a ct u r e r d o e s n o t a ssu m e a n y l i a b i l i t y f o r su ch u se . I n st i t u t i o n a l o r co m m e r ci a l u se w i l l vo i d t h i s w a r r a n t y .

    T h i s w a r r a n t y i s n o n t r a n sf e r a b l e a n d i s e xp r e ssl y l i m i t e d t o t h e r e p a i r o r r e p l a ce m e n t o f t h e d e f e ct i ve p r o d u ct . D u r i n g t h e w a r r a n t y p e r i o d , t h e m a n u f a ct u r e r sh a l l r e p a i r o r r e p l a ce d e f e ct i ve p a r t s a t n o c o s t t o t h e p u r c h a s e r . S h i p p i n g c h a r g e s a n d i n s u r a n c e a r e n o t c o v e r e d a n d a r e t h e r e s p o n s i b i l i t y o f t h e p u r ch a se r . L a b o r ch a r g e s a n d r e l a t e d e xp e n se s f o r r e m o va l , i n st a l l a t i o n o r r e p l a ce m e n t o f t h e p r o d u ct o r co m p o n e n t s a r e n o t co ve r e d u n d e r t h i s w a r r a n t y .

    T h e m a n u f a ct u r e r r e se r ve s t h e r i g h t t o m a ke su b st i t u t i o n s t o w a r r a n t y cl a i m s i f p a r t s a r e u n a va i l a b l e o r o b so l e t e .

    T h e m a n u f a ct u r e r sh a l l n o t b e l i a b l e f o r l o ss o f u se o f t h e p r o d u ct o r o t h e r co n se q u e n t i a l o r i n ci d e n t a l co st s, e xp e n se s o r d a m a g e s i n cu r r e d b y t h e co n su m e r o f a n y o t h e r u se .

Search related